August 25, 2012; New Orleans, LA, USA; Houston Texans running back Arian Foster (23) runs for a touchdown against the New Orleans Saints during the first half of a preseason game at the Mercedes-Benz Superdome. Mandatory Credit: Derick E. Hingle-US PRESSWIRE

2012 Fantasy Football: a 12-Team League's Live Draft Results


Yesterday, I posted the results of my own team draft. This article takes a look at the entire draft, but keep in mind half the teams were on auto-pick and owners apparently didn’t pre-rank their players or didn’t get certain memos, as you’ll see.

This is typical of most fantasy leagues unless it’s a league filled with die-hard players who always are present at live drafts. Most aren’t like that, though, but this is an ongoing league in its’ 3rd year. I think we had 8 of the 12 owners present:

Round 1

1. Arian Foster RB – HOU TO cowgirls
2. Aaron Rodgers QB – GB TO Zone 3 Kings
3. Ray Rice RB – BAL TO blackandyellow
4. LeSean McCoy RB – PHI TO The Contenders
5. Tom Brady QB – NE TO And first place goes to
6. Drew Brees QB – NO TO Rochester Ny Dasher’z
7. Matthew Stafford QB – DET TO king bengal
8. Cam Newton QB – CAR TO Carolina Rifles
9. Calvin Johnson WR – DET TO Hawkeyes
10. Chris Johnson RB – TEN TO Powderpuff boys
11. Darren McFadden RB – OAK TO Revis and Butthead
12. Larry Fitzgerald WR – ARI TO Cowboyz Baby

Round 2

13. Rob Gronkowski TE – NE TO Cowboyz Baby
14. Julio Jones WR – ATL TO Revis and Butthead
15. Jimmy Graham TE – NO TO Powderpuff boys
16. Matt Forte RB – CHI Hawkeyes
17. A.J. Green WR – CIN TO Carolina Rifles
18. Andre Johnson WR – HOU TO king bengal
19. Greg Jennings WR – GB TO Rochester Ny Dasher’z
20. Roddy White WR – ATL TO And first place goes to
21. Maurice Jones-Drew RB – JAC The Contenders
22. Wes Welker WR – NE TO blackandyellow
23. DeMarco Murray RB – DAL Zone 3 Kings
24. Jamaal Charles RB – KC TO cowgirls

Round 3

25. Hakeem Nicks WR – NYG TO cowgirls
26. Ryan Mathews RB – SD TO Zone 3 Kings
27. Fred Jackson RB – BUF TO blackandyellow
28. Steve Smith WR – CAR TO The Contenders
29. Trent Richardson RB – CLE TO And first place goes to
30. Marshawn Lynch RB – SEA Rochester Ny Dasher’z
31. Brandon Marshall WR – CHI TO king bengal
32. Adrian Peterson RB – MIN TO Carolina Rifles
33. Tony Romo QB – DAL TO Hawkeyes
34. Michael Vick QB – PHI TO Powderpuff boys
35. Ahmad Bradshaw RB – NYG TO Revis and Butthead
36. Steven Jackson RB – STL TO Cowboyz Baby

Round 4

37. Demaryius Thomas WR – DEN TO Cowboyz Baby
38. Victor Cruz WR – NYG TO Revis and Butthead
39. Mike Wallace WR – PIT TO Powderpuff boys
40. Jordy Nelson WR – GB TO Hawkeyes
41. Marques Colston WR – NO TO Carolina Rifles
42. Percy Harvin WR – MIN TO king bengal
43. Dez Bryant WR – DAL TO Rochester Ny Dasher’z
44. Brandon Lloyd WR – NE TO And first place goes to
45. Dwayne Bowe WR – KC TO The Contenders
46. Miles Austin WR – DAL TO blackandyellow
47. Jeremy Maclin WR – PHI TO Zone 3 Kings
48. Philip Rivers QB – SD TO cowgirls

Round 5
49. Vincent Jackson WR – TB TO cowgirls
50. Aaron Hernandez TE – NE TO Zone 3 Kings
51. Antonio Gates TE – SD TO blackandyellow
52. Antonio Brown WR – PIT TO The Contenders
53. Michael Turner RB – ATL TO And first place goes to
54. Darren Sproles RB – NO TO Rochester Ny Dasher’z
55. Reggie Bush RB – MIA TO king bengal
56. Doug Martin RB – TB TO Carolina Rifles
57. Frank Gore RB – SF TO Hawkeyes
58. BenJarvus Green-Ellis RB – CIN TO Powderpuff boys
59. Peyton Manning QB – DEN TO Revis and Butthead
60. Beanie Wells RB – ARI TO Cowboyz Baby

Round 6
61. Steve Johnson WR – BUF TO Cowboyz Baby
62. Eric Decker WR – DEN TO Revis and Butthead
63. DeSean Jackson WR – PHI TO Powderpuff boys
64. Jermichael Finley TE – GB TO Hawkeyes
65. Kenny Britt WR – TEN TO Carolina Rifles
66. Shonn Greene RB – NYJ TO king bengal
67. Torrey Smith WR – BAL TO Rochester Ny Dasher’z
68. Reggie Wayne WR – IND TO And first place goes to
69. Eli Manning QB – NYG TO The Contenders
70. Matt Ryan QB – ATL TO blackandyellow
71. Robert Meachem WR – SD TO Zone 3 Kings
72. Vernon Davis TE – SF TO cowgirls

Round 7
73. Pierre Garcon WR – WAS TO cowgirls
74. Denarius Moore WR – OAK TO Zone 3 Kings
75. Anquan Boldin WR – BAL TO blackandyellow
76. Jason Witten TE – DAL TO The Contenders
77. Fred Davis TE – WAS TO And first place goes to
78. San Francisco 49ers DEF TO Rochester Ny Dasher’z
79. Tony Gonzalez TE – ATL TO king bengal
80. Peyton Hillis RB – KC TO Carolina Rifles
81. Greg Little WR – CLE TO Hawkeyes
82. Darrius Heyward-Bey WR – OAK TO Powderpuff boys
83. Jacob Tamme TE – DEN TO Revis and Butthead
84. Ben Roethlisberger QB – PIT TO Cowboyz Baby

Round 8
85. Chicago Bears DEF TO Cowboyz Baby
86. Detroit Lions DEF TO Revis and Butthead
87. Green Bay Packers DEF TO Powderpuff boys
88. Baltimore Ravens DEF TO Hawkeyes
89. Jermaine Gresham TE – CIN TO Carolina Rifles
90. New York Jets DEF TO king bengal
91. Brandon Pettigrew TE – DET TO Rochester Ny Dasher’z
92. New York Giants DEF TO And first place goes to
93. Houston Texans DEF TO The Contenders
94. Pittsburgh Steelers DEF TO blackandyellow
95. Philadelphia Eagles DEF TO Zone 3 Kings
96. David Akers K – SF TO cowgirls

Round 9
97. New England Patriots DEF TO cowgirls
98. Sebastian Janikowski K – OAK TO Zone 3 Kings
99. Dan Bailey K – DAL TO blackandyellow
100. Stephen Gostkowski K – NE TO The Contenders
101. Mason Crosby K – GB TO And first place goes to
102. Matt Prater K – DEN TO Rochester Ny Dasher’z
103. Garrett Hartley K – NO TO king bengal
104. Seattle Seahawks DEF TO Carolina Rifles
105. Neil Rackers K – WAS TO Hawkeyes
106. Jason Hanson K – DET TO Powderpuff boys
107. Matt Bryant K – ATL TO Revis and Butthead
108. Nate Kaeding K – SD TO Cowboyz Baby

Round 10
109. Willis McGahee RB – DEN TO Cowboyz Baby
110. Stevan Ridley RB – NE TO Revis and Butthead
111. Kevin Smith RB – DET TO Powderpuff boys
112. Jonathan Stewart RB – CAR TO Hawkeyes
113. Andrew Luck QB – IND TO Carolina Rifles
114. Mark Ingram RB – NO TO king bengal
115. DeAngelo Williams RB – CAR TO Rochester Ny Dasher’z
116. Robert Griffin III QB – WAS TO And first place goes to
117. Donald Brown RB – IND TO The Contenders
118. Cedric Benson RB – GB TO blackandyellow
119. Isaac Redman RB – PIT TO Zone 3 Kings
120. Matt Schaub QB – HOU TO cowgirls

Round 11
121. Titus Young WR – DET TO cowgirls
122. Toby Gerhart RB – MIN TO Zone 3 Kings
123. Mikel Leshoure RB – DET TO blackandyellow
124. Jay Cutler QB – CHI TO The Contenders
125. Michael Bush RB – CHI TO And first place goes to
126. Evan Royster RB – WAS TO Rochester Ny Dasher’z
127. Lance Moore WR – NO TO king bengal
128. Danny Amendola WR – STL TO Carolina Rifles
129. C.J. Spiller RB – BUF TO Hawkeyes
130. Ben Tate RB – HOU TO Powderpuff boys
131. David Wilson RB – NYG TO Revis and Butthead
132. Santonio Holmes WR – NYJ TO Cowboyz Baby

Round 12
133. Justin Blackmon WR – JAC TO Cowboyz Baby
134. Jake Locker QB – TEN TO Revis and Butthead
135. Josh Freeman QB – TB TO Powderpuff boys
136. Nate Washington WR – TEN TO Hawkeyes
137. Rashad Jennings RB – JAC TO Carolina Rifles
138. Roy Helu RB – WAS TO king bengal
139. Michael Crabtree WR – SF TO Rochester Ny Dasher’z
140. Ryan Williams RB – ARI TO And first place goes to
141. Shane Vereen RB – NE TO The Contenders
142. Austin Collie WR – IND TO blackandyellow
143. Laurent Robinson WR – JAC TO Zone 3 Kings
144. Pierre Thomas RB – NO TO cowgirls

Round 13
145. James Starks RB – GB TO cowgirls
146. Carson Palmer QB – OAK TO Zone 3 Kings
147. Andy Dalton QB – CIN TO blackandyellow
148. Malcom Floyd WR – SD TO The Contenders
149. Dustin Keller TE – NYJ TO And first place goes to
150. Joe Flacco QB – BAL TO Rochester Ny Dasher’z
151. Santana Moss WR – WAS TO king bengal
152. Greg Olsen TE – CAR TO Carolina Rifles
153. Mario Manningham WR – SF TO Hawkeyes
154. Sidney Rice WR – SEA TO Powderpuff boys
155. Mike Williams WR – TB TO Revis and Butthead
156. LeGarrette Blount RB – TB TO Cowboyz Baby

Round 14
157. Sam Bradford QB – STL TO Cowboyz Baby
158. Coby Fleener TE – IND TO Revis and Butthead
159. Kendall Wright WR – TEN TO Powderpuff boys
160. Ryan Fitzpatrick QB – BUF TO Hawkeyes
161. Atlanta Falcons DEF TO Carolina Rifles
162. Mark Sanchez QB – NYJ TO king bengal
163. Terrell Owens WR – SEA TO Rochester Ny Dasher’z
164. Emmanuel Sanders WR – PIT TO And first place goes to
165. Jon Baldwin WR – KC View Videos TO The Contenders
166. Brent Celek TE – PHI TO blackandyellow
167. Randy Moss WR – SF TO Zone 3 Kings
168. Nate Burleson WR – DET TO cowgirls

Round 15
169. Jared Cook TE – TEN TO cowgirls
170. Davone Bess WR – MIA TO Zone 3 Kings
171. Steve Smith WR – STL TO blackandyellow
172. Kyle Rudolph TE – MIN TO The Contenders
173. Michael Floyd WR – ARI TO And first place goes to
174. Owen Daniels TE – HOU TO Rochester Ny Dasher’z
175. Doug Baldwin WR – SEA TO king bengal
176. Billy Cundiff K – BAL TO Carolina Rifles
177. Alshon Jeffery WR – CHI TO Hawkeyes
178. James Jones WR – GB TO Powderpuff boys
179. Brian Quick WR – STL TO Revis and Butthead
180. Jacoby Ford WR – OAK TO Cowboyz Baby

Next Panthers Game View full schedule »
Dick's Sporting Goods presents "Hell Week":

Tags: 2012 Fantasy Football Draft 2012 Fantasy Football League